Check Out The Full List of 2020 Grammy Awards Winners

  • The 62nd annual Grammy Awards got more attention from Nigerians as one of the country’s finest artists Burna Boy was nominated for the prestigious award. He may not have brought home the award but it was a due honor to have lost to one of the most decorated artists in Africa, Angelique Kidjo.
    The complete list of winners of the 62nd annual Grammy Awards, presented on Jan. 26, 2020, is below.
    1. Record Of The Year
    Hey, Ma” by Bon Iver
    Winner: “Bad Guy” by Billie Eilish
    “7 Rings” by Ariana Grande
    “Hard Place” by H.E.R.
    “Talk” by Khalid
    “Old Town Road” by Lil Nas X feat. Billy Ray Cyrus
    “Truth Hurts” by Lizzo
    “Sunflower” by Post Malone & Swae Lee
    2. Album Of The Year
    i,i by Bon Iver
    Norman F******* Rockwell! by Lana Del Rey
    Winner: when we all fall asleep, where do we go? by Billie Eilish
    thank u, next by Ariana Grande
    I Used to Know Her by H.E.R.
    7 by Lil Nas X
    Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) by Lizzo
    Father of the Bride by Vampire Weekend
    3. Song Of The Year
    “Always Remember Us This Way” by Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
    Winner: “Bad Guy” by Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
    “Bring My Flowers Now” by Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
    “Hard Place” by Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris, H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)
    “Lover” by Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
    “Norman F****** Rockwell” by Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
    “Someone You Loved” by Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)
    “Truth Hurts” by Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)
    4. Best New Artist
    Black Pumas
    Winner: Billie Eilish
    Lil Nas X
    Lizzo
    Maggie Rogers
    Rosalía
    Tank and the Bangas
    Yola
    POP
    5. Best Pop Solo Performance
    “Spirit” by Beyoncé
    “Bad Guy” by Billie Eilish
    “7 Rings” by Ariana Grande
    Winner: “Truth Hurts” by Lizzo
    “You Need To Calm Down” by Taylor Swift
    6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
    “Boyfriend” by Ariana Grande & Social House
    “Sucker” by Jonas Brothers
    Winner: “Old Town Road” by Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
    “Sunflower” by Post Malone & Swae Lee
    “Señorita” by Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello
    7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
    Sì by Andrea Bocelli
    Love (Deluxe Edition) by Michael Bublé
    Winner: Look Now by Elvis Costello & The Imposters
    A Legendary Christmas by John Legend
    Walls by Barbra Streisand
    8. Best Pop Vocal Album
    The Lion King: The Gift by Beyoncé
    Winner: when we all fall asleep, where do we go? by Billie Eilish
    thank u, next by Ariana Grande
    No. 6 Collaborations Project by Ed Sheeran
    Lover by Taylor Swift
    DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC
    9. Best Dance Recording
    “Linked” by Bonobo
    Winner: “Got To Keep On” by The Chemical Brothers
    “Piece of Your Heart” by Meduza Featuring Goodboys
    “Underwater” by RÜFÜS DU SOL
    “Midnight Hour” bySkrillex, Boys Noize & Ty Dolla $ign
    10. Best Dance/Electronic Album
    LP5 by Apparat
    Winner: No Geography by The Chemical Brothers
    Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape) by Flume
    Solace by RÜFÜS DU SOL
    Weather by Tycho Featuring Saint Sinner
    CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC
    11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
    Ancestral Recall by Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
    Star People Nation by Theo Croker
    Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music! by Mark Guiliana
    Elevate by Lettuce
    Winner: Mettavolution by Rodrigo y Gabriela
    ROCK
    12. Best Rock Performance
    “Pretty Waste” by Bones UK
    Winner: “This Land” by Gary Clark Jr.
    “History Repeats” by Brittany Howard
    “Woman” by Karen O & Danger Mouse
    “Too Bad” by Rival Sons
    13. Best Metal Performance
    “Astorolus – The Great Octopus” by Candlemass Featuring Tony Iommi
    “Humanicide” by Death Angel
    “Bow Down” by I Prevail
    “Unleashed” by Killswitch Engage
    Winner: “7empest” by Tool
    14. Best Rock Song
    “Fear Inoculum” by Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, songwriters (Tool)
    “Give Yourself A Try” by George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross MacDonald, songwriters (The 1975)
    “Harmony Hall” Ezra Koenig, songwriter (Vampire Weekend)
    “History Repeats” by Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)
    Winner: “This Land” by Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)
    15. Best Rock Album
    AMO by Bring Me The Horizon
    Winner: Social Cues by Cage The Elephant
    In The End by The Cranberries
    Trauma by I Prevail
    Feral Roots by Rival Sons
    ALTERNATIVE
    16. Best Alternative Music Album
    U.F.O.F. by Big Thief
    Assume Form by James Blake
    i,i by Bon Iver
    Winner: Father of the Bride by Vampire Weekend
    Anima by Thom Yorke
    R&B
    17. Best R&B Performance
    “Love Again” by Daniel Caesar & Brandy
    “Could’ve Been” by H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tille
    “Exactly How I Feel” by Lizzo feat. Gucci Mane
    “Roll Some Mo” by Lucky Daye
    Winner: “Come Home” by Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000
    18. Best Traditional R&B Performance
    “Time Today” by BJ The Chicago Kid
    “Steady Love” by India.Arie
    Winner: “Jerome” by Lizzo
    “Real Games” by Lucky Daye
    “Built For Love” by PJ Morton Featuring Jazmine Sullivan
    19. Best R&B Song
    “Could’ve Been” by Dernst Emile II, David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, songwriters (H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller)
    “Look At Me Now” by Emily King & Jeremy Most, songwriters (Emily King)
    “No Guidance” by Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Huizar, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Drake)
    “Roll Some Mo” by David Brown, Dernst Emile II & Peter Lee Johnson, songwriters (Lucky Daye)
    Winner: “Say So” by PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)
    20. Best Urban Contemporary Album
    Apollo XXI by Steve Lacy
    Winner: Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) by Lizzo
    Overload by Georgia Anne Muldrow
    Saturn by NAO
    Being Human In Public Jessie Reyez
    21. Best R&B Album
    1123 by BJ The Chicago Kid
    Painted byLucky Daye
    Ella Mai by Ella Mai
    Paul by PJ Morton
    Winner: Ventura by Anderson .Paak
    RAP
    22. Best Rap Performance
    “Middle Child” by J. Cole
    “Suge” by DaBaby
    “Down Bad” by Dreamville Featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy
    Winner: “Racks In The Middle” by Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
    “Clout” by Offset Featuring Cardi B
    23. Best Rap/Sung Performance
    Winner: “Higher” by DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend
    “Drip Too Hard” by Lil Baby & Gunna
    “Panini” by Lil Nas X
    “Ballin” by Mustard Featuring Roddy Ricch
    “The London” by Young Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott
    24. Best Rap Song
    “Bad Idea” by Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (YBN Cordae Featuring Chance The Rapper)
    “Gold Roses” by Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross Featuring Drake)
    Winner: “A Lot” by Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole)
    “Racks In The Middle” by Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy)
    “Suge” by DaBaby, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (DaBaby)
    25. Best Rap Album
    Revenge of the Dreamers III by Dreamville
    Championships by Meek Mill
    I am > I was by 21 Savage
    Winner: IGOR by Tyler, The Creator
    The Lost Boy by YBN Cordae
    COUNTRY
    26. Best Country Solo Performance
    “All Your’n” by Tyler Childers
    “Girl Goin’ Nowhere” by Ashley McBryde
    Winner: “Ride Me Back Home” by Willie Nelson
    “God’s Country” by Blake Shelton
    “Bring My Flowers Now” by Tanya Tucker
    27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance
    “Brand New Man” by Brooks & Dunn With Luke Combs
    “I Don’t Remember Me (Before You)” by Brothers Osborne
    Winner: “Speechless” by Dan + Shay
    “The Daughters” by Little Big Town
    “Common” by Maren Morris Featuring Brandi Carlile
    28. Best Country Song
    Winner: “Bring My Flowers Now” by Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
    “Girl Goin’ Nowhere” by Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)
    “It All Comes Out In The Wash” by Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
    “Some Of It” by “Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)
    “Speechless” by Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
    29. Best Country Album
    Desperate Man by Eric Church
    Stronger Than The Truth by Reba McEntire
    Interstate Gospel by Pistol Annies
    Center Point Road by Thomas Rhett
    Winner: While I’m Livin’ by Tanya Tucker
    NEW AGE
    30. Best New Age Album
    Fairy Dreams by David Arkenstone
    Homage to Kindness by David Darling
    Winner: Wings by Peter Kater
    Verve by Sebastian Plano
    Deva by Deva Premal
    JAZZ
    31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo
    “Elsewhere” by Melissa Aldana, soloist
    Winner: “Sozinho” by Randy Brecker, soloist
    “Tomorrow Is the Question” by Julian Lage, soloist
    “The Windup” by Branford Marsalis, soloist
    “Sightseeing” by Christian McBride, soloist
    32. Best Jazz Vocal Album
    Thirsty Ghost by Sara Gazarek
    Love & Liberation by Jazzmeia Horn
    Alone Together by Catherine Russell
    Winner: 12 Little Spells by Esperanza Spalding
    Screenplay by Tierney Sutton Band
    33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album
    In The Key Of The Universe by Joey DeFrancesco
    The Secret Between The Shadow And The Soul by Branford Marsalis Quartet
    Christian McBride’s New Jawn by Christian McBride’s New Jawn
    Winner: Finding Gabriel by Brad Mehldau
    Come What May by Joshua Redman Quartet
    34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
    Triple Helix by Anat Cohen Tentet
    Dancer In Nowhere by Miho Hazama
    Hiding Out by Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
    Winner: The Omni-American Book Club by Brian Lynch Big Band
    One Day Wonder by Terraza Big Band
    35. Best Latin Jazz Album
    Winner: Antidote by Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band
    Sorte!: Music by John Finbury by Thalma de Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca
    Una Noche Con Rubén Blades by Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis Featuring Rubén Blades
    Carib by David Sánchez
    Sonero: The Music Of Ismael Rivera by Miguel Zenón
    GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC
    36. Best Gospel Performance/Song
    Winner: “Love Theory” by Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
    “Talkin’ ‘Bout Jesus” by Gloria Gaynor Featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan
    Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, songwriters
    “See The Light” by Travis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr
    “Speak The Name” by Koryn Hawthorne Featuring Natalie Grant
    “This Is A Move (Live)” by Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, songwriters
    37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
    “Only Jesus” by Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters
    Winner: “God Only Knows” by for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
    “Haven’t Seen It Yet” by Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters
    “God’s Not Done With You (Single Version)” by Tauren Wells
    “Rescue Story” by Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters
    38. Best Gospel Album
    Winner: Long Live Love by Kirk Franklin
    Goshen by Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri-City Singers
    Tunnel Vision by Gene Moore
    Settle Here by William Murphy
    Something’s Happening! A Christmas Album by CeCe Winans
    39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
    I Know A Ghost by Crowder
    Winner: Burn The Ships by for KING & COUNTRY
    Haven’t Seen It Yet by Danny Gokey
    The Elements by TobyMac
    Holy Roar by Chris Tomlin
    40. Best Roots Gospel Album
    Deeper Roots: Where The Bluegrass Grows by Steven Curtis Chapman
    Winner: Testimony by Gloria Gaynor
    Deeper Oceans by Joseph Habedank
    His Name Is Jesus by Tim Menzies
    Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout by (Various Artists) Jerry Salley, Producer
    LATIN
    41. Best Latin Pop Album
    Vida by Luis Fonsi
    11:11 by Maluma
    Montaner by Ricardo Montaner
    Winner: #ELDISCO by Alejandro Sanz
    Fantasia by Sebastian Yatra
    42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
    X100PRE by Bad Bunny
    OASIS by J Balvin & Bad Bunny
    Indestructible by Flor De Toloache
    Almadura by iLe
    Winner: El Mal Querer by Rosalía
    43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
    Caminando by Joss Favela
    Percepción by Intocable
    Poco a Poco by La Energia Norteña
    20 Aniversario by Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
    Winner: De Ayer Para Siempre by Mariachi Los Camperos
    44. Best Tropical Latin Album
    Winner (Tie): Opus by Marc Anthony
    Tiempo al Tiempo by Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
    Candela by Vicente García
    Literal by Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
    Winner (Tie): A Journey Through Cuban Music by Aymée Nuviola
    AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC
    45. Best American Roots Performance
    Winner: “Saint Honesty” by Sara Bareilles
    “Father Mountain” by Calexico And Iron & Wine
    “I’m On My Way” by Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi
    “Call My Name” by I’m With Her
    “Faraway Look” by Yola
    46. Best American Roots Song
    “Black Myself” by Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)
    Winner: “Call My Name” by Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)
    “Crossing To Jerusalem” by Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
    “Faraway Look” by Dan Auerbach, Yola & Pat McLaughlin, songwriters (Yola)
    “I Don’t Wanna Ride The Rails No More” by Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)
    47. Best Americana Album
    Years To Burn by Calexico And Iron & Wine
    Who Are You Now by Madison Cunningham
    Winner: Oklahoma by Keb’ Mo’
    Tales of America by J.S. Ondara
    Walk Through Fire by Yola
    48. Best Bluegrass Album
    Winner: Tall Fiddler by Michael Cleveland
    Live In Prague, Czech Republic by Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
    Toil, Tears & Trouble by The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
    Royal Traveller by Missy Raines
    If You Can’t Stand The Heat by Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
    49. Best Traditional Blues Album
    Kingfish by Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
    Winner: Tall, Dark & Handsome by Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men + Dana
    Sitting On Top Of The Blues by Bobby Rush
    Baby, Please Come Home by Jimmie Vaughan
    Spectacular Class by Jontavious Willis
    50. Best Contemporary Blues Album
    Winner: This Land by Gary Clark Jr.
    Venom & Faith by Larkin Poe
    Brighter Days by Robert Randolph & The Family Band
    Somebody Save Me by Sugaray Rayford
    Keep On by Southern Avenue
    51. Best Folk Album
    My Finest Work Yet by Andrew Bird
    Rearrange My Heart by Che Apalache
    Winner: Patty Griffin by Patty Griffin
    Evening Machines by Gregory Alan Isakov
    Front Porch by Joy Williams
    52. Best Regional Roots Music Album
    Kalawai’anui by Amy Hānaiali’i
    When It’s Cold – Cree Round Dance Songs by Northern Cree
    Winner: Good Time by Ranky Tanky
    Recorded Live At The 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival by Rebirth Brass Band
    Hawiaiian Lullaby by (Various Artists) Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, producers
    REGGAE
    53. Best Reggae Album
    Winner: Rapture by Koffee
    As I Am by Julian Marley
    The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie Vs. Roots Radics by Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics
    Mass Manipulation by Steel Pulse
    More Work To Be Done by Third World
    WORLD MUSIC
    54. Best World Music Album
    Gece by Altin Gün
    What Heat by Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley
    African Giant by Burna Boy
    Fanm D’Ayiti by Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet
    Winner: Celia by Angelique Kidjo
    CHILDREN’S
    55. Best Children’s Album
    Winner: Ageless Songs For The Child Archetype by Jon Samson
    Flying High! by Caspar Babypants
    I Love Rainy Days by Daniel Tashian
    The Love by Alphabet Rockers
    Winterland by The Okee Dokee Brothers
    SPOKEN WORD
    56. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
    Beastie Boys Book by (Various Artists) Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
    Winner: Becoming by Michelle Obama
    I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years As A Two-Time Cancer Survivor by Eric Alexandrakis
    Mr. Know-It-All by John Waters
    Sekou Andrews & The String Theory by Sekou Andrews (& The String Theory)
    COMEDY
    57. Best Comedy Album
    Quality Time by Jim Gaffigan
    Relatable by Ellen DeGeneres
    Right Now by Aziz Ansari
    Son of Patricia by Trevor Noah
    Winner: Sticks & Stones by Dave Chappelle
    MUSICAL THEATER
    58. Best Musical Theater Album
    Ain’t Too Proud: The Life And Times of the Temptations (Original Broadway Cast)
    Winner: Hadestown (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
    Moulin Rouge! The Musical (Original Broadway Cast)
    The Music of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child – In Four Contemporary Suites (Imogen Heap)
    Oklahoma! (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2019 Broadway Cast)
    MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA
    59. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
    The Lion King: The Songs (Various Artists) Jon Favreau & Hans Zimmer, compilation producers
    Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon A Time In Hollywood (Various Artists) Quentin Tarantino, compilation producer; Mary Ramos, music supervisor
    Rocketman by Taron Egerton, Giles Martin, compilation producer
    Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse (Various Artists) Spring Aspers & Dana Sano, compilation producers; Kier Lehman, music supervisor
    Winner: A Star Is Born by Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper, Paul “DJWS” Blair, Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Nick Monson, Lukas Nelson, Mark Nilan Jr. & Benjamin Rice, compilation producers; Julianne Jordan & Julia Michels, music supervisors
    60. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
    Avengers: Endgame by Alan Silvestri, composer
    Winner: Chernobyl by Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer
    Game of Thrones: Season 8 by Ramin Djawadi, composer
    The Lion King by Hans Zimmer, composer
    Mary Poppins Returns by Marc Shaiman, composer
    61. Best Song Written For Visual Media
    “The Ballad of the Lonesome Cowboy” by Randy Newman, songwriter (Chris Stapleton)
    Track from: Toy Story 4
    “Girl In The Movies” by Dolly Parton & Linda Perry, songwriters (Dolly Parton)
    Track from: Dumplin’
    Winner: “I’ll Never Love Again(Film Version)” by Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
    Track from: A Star Is Born
    “Spirit” by Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Beyoncé)
    Track from: The Lion King
    “Supsirium” by Thom Yorke, songwriter (Thom Yorke)
    Track from: Suspiria
    COMPOSING/ARRANGING
    62. Best Instrumental Composition
    “Begin Again” by Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza)
    “Crucible for Crisis” by Brian Lynch, composer (Brian Lynch Big Band)
    “Love, A Beautiful Force” by Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
    Winner: “Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite” by John Williams, composer (John Williams)
    “Walkin’ Funny” by Christian McBride, composer (Christian McBride)
    63. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
    “Blue Skies” by Kris Bowers, arranger (Kris Bowers)
    “Hedwig’s Theme” by John Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)
    “La Novena” by Emilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)
    “Love, A Beautiful Force” by Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
    Winner: “Moon River” by Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
    64. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
    Winner: “All Night Long” by Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)
    “Jolene” by Geoff Keezer, arranger (Sara Gazarek)
    “Marry Me A Little” by Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aimée)
    “Over The Rainbow” by Vince Mendoza, arranger (Trisha Yearwood)
    “12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine)” by Esperanza Spalding, arranger (Esperanza Spalding)
    PACKAGE
    65. Best Recording Package
    Anónimas & Resilientes by Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)
    Winner: Chris Cornell by Barry Ament, Jeff Ament & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)
    Hold That Tiger by Andrew Wong & Fongming Yang, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)
    i,i by Aaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, art directors (Bon Iver)
    Intellexual by Irwan Awalludin, art director (Intellexual)
    66. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
    Anima by Stanley Donwood & Tchocky, art directors (Thom Yorke)
    Gold In A Brass Age by Amanda Chiu, Mark Farrow & David Gray, art directors (David Gray)
    1963: New Directions by Josh Cheuse, art director (John Coltrane)
    The Radio Recordings 1939-1945 by Marek Polewski, art director (Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker)
    Winner: Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive by Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)
    NOTES
    67. Best Album Notes
    The Complete Cuban Jam Sessions by Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    The Gospel According to Malaco by Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    Pedal Steal + Four Corners by Brendan Greaves, album notes writer (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band)
    Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection by Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)
    Winner: Stax ’68: A Memphis Story by Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    HISTORICAL
    68. Best Historical Album
    The Girl From Chickasaw County – The Complete Capitol Masters by Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry)
    The Great Comeback: Horowitz At Carnegie Hall by Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
    Kankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980-1990 by Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Mcgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
    Winner: Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection by Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)
    Woodstock: Back to the Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive by Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
    PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL
    69. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
    All These Things by Tchad Blake, Thomas Dybdahl, Adam Greenspan & Roderick Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
    Ella Mai by Chris “Shaggy” Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)
    Run Home Slow by Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers)
    Scenery by Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)
    Winner: when we all fall asleep, where do we go? by Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)
    70. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
    Jack Antonoff
    Dan Auerbach
    John Hill
    Winner: Finneas
    Ricky Reed
    71. Best Remixed Recording
    Winner: “I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)” by Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)
    “Mother’s Daughter (Wuki Remix)” by Wuki, remixer (Miley Cyrus)
    “The One (High Contrast Remix)” by Lincoln Barrett, remixer (Jorja Smith)
    “Swim (Ford. Remix)” by Luc Bradford, remixer (Mild Minds)
    “Work It (Soulwax Remix)” by David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers (Marie Davidson)
    PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO
    72. Best Immersive Audio Album
    Chain Tripping
    Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers (YACHT)
    Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances
    Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)
    Winner: Lux
    Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)
    The Orchestral Organ
    Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill)
    The Savior
    Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)
    PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL
    73. Best Engineered Album, Classical
    Aequa – Anna Thorvaldsdottir
    Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
    Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
    Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
    Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio
    Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)
    Winner: Riley: Sun Rings
    Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; John Kilgore, Judith Sherman & David Harrington, engineers/mixers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)
    Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth
    Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)
    74. Producer Of The Year, Classical
    Blanton Alspaugh
    James Ginsburg
    Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
    Morten Lindberg
    Dirk Sobotka
    CLASSICAL
    75. Best Orchestral Performance
    Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
    Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
    Coplan: Billy The Kid, Grohg
    Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
    Winner: Norman: Sustain
    Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
    Transatlantic
    Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
    Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21
    Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)
    76. Best Opera Recording
    Benjamin: Lessons In Love & Violence
    George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; Raphaël Mouterde & James Whitbourn, producers (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)
    Berg: Wozzeck
    Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)
    Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs de Versailles
    Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
    Winner: Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox
    Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus)
    Wagner: Lohengrin
    Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, producer (Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth)
    77. Best Choral Performance
    Boyle: Voyages
    Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
    Winner: Duruflé: Complete Choral Works
    Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)
    The Hope of Loving
    Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
    Sander: The Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom
    Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)
    Smith, K.: The Arc In The Sky
    Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
    78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
    Cerrone: The Pieces That Fall To Earth
    Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
    Freedom & Faith
    PUBLIQuartet
    Perpetulum
    Third Coast Percussion
    Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio
    Hermitage Piano Trio
    Winner: Shaw: Orange
    Attacca Quartet
    79. Best Classical Instrumental Solo
    The Berlin Recital
    Yuja Wang
    Higdon: Harp Concerto
    Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
    Winner: Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite
    Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
    The Orchestral Organ
    Jan Kraybill
    Torke: Sky, Concerto for Violin
    Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)
    80. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
    The Edge of Silence – Works for Voice by György Kurtág
    Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)
    Himmelsmusik
    Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L’Arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)
    Schumann: Liederkreis op. 24, Kerner-Lieder op. 35
    Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist
    Winner: Songplay
    Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)
    A Te, O Cara
    Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)
    81. Best Classical Compendium
    Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.
    American Originals 1918
    John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer
    Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 ‘Heilchalos’; Guitar Concerto; Starburst
    Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
    Meltzer: Songs and Structures
    Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers
    Winner: The Poetry of Places
    Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers
    Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel d’Hiver
    Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer
    82. Best Contemporary Classical Composition
    Bermel: Migration Series for Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra
    Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)
    Winner: Higdon: Harp Concerto
    Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
    Marsalis: Violin Concerto in D Major
    Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)
    Norman: Sustain
    Andrew Norman, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
    Shaw: Orange
    Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet)
    Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth
    Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)
    MUSIC VIDEO/FILM
    83. Best Music Video
    “We’ve Got To Try”
    The Chemical Brothers
    Ninian Doff, video director; Ellie Fry, video producer
    “This Land”
    Gary Clark Jr.
    Savanah Leaf, video director; Danielle Hinde, Jason Cole, Alicia Martinez & Devin Sarno, video producers
    “Cellophane”
    FKA twigs
    Andrew Thomas Huang, video director; Alex Chamberlain, video producer
    Winner: “Old Town Road (Official Movie)”
    Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus
    Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers
    “Glad He’s Gone”
    Tove Lo
    Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Natan Schottenfels, video producer
    84. Best Music Film
    Winner: Homecoming
    Beyoncé
    Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Steve Pamon & Erinn Williams, video producers
    Remember My Name
    David Crosby
    A.J. Eaton, video director; Cameron Crowe, Michele Farinola & Greg Mariotti, video producers
    Birth of the Cool
    (Miles Davis)
    Stanley Nelson, video director; Nicole London, video producer
    Shangri-La
    (Various Artists)
    Jeff Malmberg & Morgan Neville, video directors; Danny Breen, video producer
    Anima
    Thom Yorke
    Paul Thomas Anderson, video director; Paul Thomas Anderson, Erica Frauman & Sara Murphy, video producers

ALSO READ  “Finally the great devil died last night” – Corps member celebrates death of his ‘useless’ father

Related posts:

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*